How to Apply | Alpine Health
Skip to content Skip to navigation

How to Apply

  • Join our Talent Community
  • Create a profile
  • Upload your resume
  • Set your job preferences
  • Receive job notifications
  • Apply online

Privacy Statement

 
For Recruitment and Employee Records

Alpine Health (AH) is committed to ensuring that your personal information, including your health information, is handled by Human Resources (HR) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998, and the Health Records and Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and other relevant privacy legislation. Human Resources includes the following units:

  • Recruitment;
  • HR Services;
  • Workplace Health and Safety;
  • Professional and Organisational Development Services; and
  • Employee Relations
Collection of personal information

How we collect personal information?

When you apply for a position, or on commencement of employment at AH, you are asked to supply information to enable the processing of your employment application, and for the ongoing maintenance of your employment.

Generally, this information includes:

  • Name
  • Disabilities
  • Address
  • Health details including vaccination
  • Personal contact details
  • Previous employment details
  • Date of birth
  • Qualifications
  • Gender
  • Salary details
  • Citizenship
  • Bank account details
  • Referee details
  • Tax file number
  • Identity proof - Passport and/or Visa details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Superannuation information
  • Photo image

Additional personal information will also be collected during the course of your employment to manage your ongoing employment relationship. Examples may include time attendance, leave requests, medical certificates, performance appraisals, etc.

In most circumstances, personal information will be collected directly from you. For instance, you provide us with information when you complete employment forms and when you enter data directly into our online employee systems such as LiveHire or during recruitment. At the time information is being collected, you will be advised if there is a legal requirement for you to supply the information, for example if it is required by immigration or tax law.

In some circumstances, information about you may be provided by third parties, such as executive search firms, third party recruitment providers or Police Check providers. Other people such as previous employers and nominated referees may also provide us with information about you.

Why we collect personal information

The primary purpose for collecting your personal information is to process your employment application, maintain your employee records and to administer your employment, salary and superannuation. We may also need to collect your information if we are legally required to do so, such as under the Child Protection (Working with Children) Act 2012, or to check visa status through the Commonwealth’s Visa Entitlement Verification Online service.

Use of personal information

Personal information collected or held by HR will be used for managing processes associated with your employment relationship with AH.

These activities may include the following:

  • Recruitment, selection and appointment functions
  • Payroll processing
  • Ongoing human resources management such as:
    • Superannuation administration
    • Workplace health, safety and workers compensation
    • Staff training and development
    • Staff appraisals, probation and promotion

HR may also use personal information in the following circumstances:

  • in order to deal with management of grievances or disciplinary procedures;
  • for the recovery of payroll overpayment debts;
  • for insurance purposes and the management of work-related travel;
  • to provide details to identify you, for use in other AH systems;
  • for overall AH planning or for purposes required by legislation, for example Australian taxation legislation, employment legislation and immigration legislation;
  • other related HR processes such as reporting on workforce profiles in an aggregate (non- identifying) format and, where required, provide this to external bodies;

in accordance with relevant AH policies, Staff Code of Conduct and our Enterprise Agreement.

Storage and security of personal information

HR will store your personal information in an electronic format.

Our security procedures along with our technological systems provide a rigorous security environment which restricts access to authorised staff only.

Disclosure of personal information

HR will generally only disclose your personal information to third parties if you have authorised us to do so, or if we have told you of our requirement to do so. However, from time to time AH may be required to disclose your information in circumstances such as:

  • If required to do so by law. This could be required by subpoenas, court orders, Workers Compensation or Commonwealth government agencies such as Services Australia (Centrelink), Department of Home Affairs, the ATO, Commission for Children and Young People or their equivalents
  • If there are reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.

In the general course of business, your personal information may be provided to:

  • Referees
  • Our insurers
  • WorkCover Victoria and
  • Our contractors, suppliers and service providers - e.g. I.T. contractors.

No personal information about staff will be released to the media without the consent of the individual concerned and consultation with the Communications Department.

Accessing and accuracy of personal information

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information that is held by AH. You are also entitled to request that personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date, and therefore be amended accordingly. As the accuracy of information held depends largely on the information you provide, we recommend that you:

  • advise us immediately if there are any errors in your personal information, and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information, such as name and contact details.

Employees can request to make changes to, or access their personal information held in their personnel files by contacting the HR department via email [email protected]. Employees will be required to provide a written signed request if they wish to:

  • examine the contents of their personnel file, or
  • have any corrections made or additional material added to their file, or
  • request copies of certain documents on their file.

Access to personnel files must be carried out in the presence of a HR staff member. Files cannot be removed from HR and documents cannot be removed from the file.

Personal information can also be sought under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). Please note that fees may apply.

How to contact us

Candidates and employees should contact the HR as follows: Email: [email protected]

Complaints

If you have a grievance about the way your personal information is being managed by AH, or have a question regarding privacy you should contact AH’s Privacy Officer at: Email: [email protected]

The AH’s Privacy Policy provides further information on your rights and responsibilities in the management of personal and health information.

Back to top